In the middle of a thick forest with a moonlight, a mysterious shape is cut out at night, its footsteps do not hear but the air shimmers with danger and the animals recoil in fear, the Siberian Tiger, the Czar of the Steppe who stands as guardian of the secrets of Siberia.
The Siberian tiger (its scientific name is Panthera Tigris Altaica) is the largest feline that exists in the world. The males of this species reach half the 320 kilograms of weight, and there are specimens that have exceeded the 450 kilograms. Long measure up to 3 meters. The females are a little smaller and have a weight of 200 kilograms and a length of 2 meters, respectively.
The Siberian tiger is characterized by its beautiful yellow or orange fur with dark stripes, which allow it to better camouflage in its natural habitat, the Siberian forest. Due to the frigid cold, this coat is much more abundant than that of other species of tigers, together with a strong reserve of fat make it effectively resist the winter. This species is concentrated in Eastern Russia, there are examples of this feline in China and even in North Korea.
Formerly its spread was much wider, reaching from Turkey to Siberia, but the massive hunting to which they have been subjected by their skin and the disappearance of their main sources of food, (elk and wild boar) have relegated to their current habitat.
His hunting style is lethal and ruthless. With a stealth that surprises due to its size, they shoot their prey without realizing it, of a lethal blow. They live alone and are able to travel up to 1000 kilometers in search of food. Due to the climatic conditions of Siberia where food may become scarce, the Siberian tiger is able to ingest 30 kilograms of meat in one night.
The females usually have between 2 and 6 puppies that are with them at all times since, the male does not take care of them. The pups are usually with the mother until 2 or 3 years, in which they learn to hunt and leave to have their own territory.
Despite being the Tsar of the Steppe, the most powerful animal in the Russian Far East, the Siberian tiger is not dangerous for man and often shows a shy attitude, avoiding humans as much as possible, which is very sensible on their part. because the human being is the greatest predator that exists.
The Siberian tiger knows this very well because there are only 500 specimens left today due to poaching. Even in the 30 years of the last century, its disappearance was feared.
But, fortunately, the Russian government promoted a program of protection of this species, being the first country in the world that offered total refuge to the tigers. Also, the WWF organization for environmental protection and animal welfare has contributed to these populations surviving.
Even so the threat of poachers and mafias continues to exist so you do not have to lower your guard. Although the Siberian tiger is experiencing a population increase it is still early to claim victory.
In popular culture and folklore the Siberian tiger has been considered a powerful and implacable animal, of a unique strength. In Russia, it is a symbol of several coats of football teams and has been a mascot of the Olympic Games in Seoul.
Even President Vladimir Putin has adopted several of these animals, saving them from the predation of poachers.
Dear Russian Lover, do you dare to challenge the Tsar of the Steppe? If you have value, go to Siberia where you will enjoy what animals that you will not find anywhere!
THE WILD TIGER OF SIBERIA